Previous Tournament Results

2014 National Karate Championship

May 31, 2014

Queen Elizabeth Junior High School

Wetaskiwin AB

 KATA

 Female 10 – 13 yrs Green-Purple

The Pas                        Rhiannon Dussion      Gold

Peace Hills                    Elizabeth Ewing          Silver

Saskatoon                    Phaedra Campbell      Bronze

Female 10 – 14 yrs Brown

The Pas                        Alexis Lemann            Gold

The Pas                        Hailey McGinnis         Silver

Flin Flon                       Jordyn Rosvold         Bronze

Male 9 – 13 yrs Yellow-Green

The Pas                        Brayden Gallaugher    Gold

Peace Hills                    Ethan Cullen               Silver

Kindersley                     Evan Pelletier             Bronze

Male 9 – 13 yrs Purple

Peace Hills                    Daniel Ewing              Gold

Kindersley                     Ronan Paulhus           Silver

Peace Hills                    Philip Ewing               Bronze

Male 11 – 13 yrs Brown

The Pas                        Samuel Rivalin           Gold

The Pas                        Mathew Miller             Silver

Kindersley                     Andrew Glass             Bronze

Male 14 – 17 yrs Purple-Brown

Peace Hills                    Christopher Johnson  Gold

Kindersley                     Maximillian Paulhus    Silver

Female Adult Brown

Peace Hills                    Linda Stahl                 Gold

Peace Hills                    Melanie Cullen            Silver

The Pas                        Shirley Rivalin            Bronze

Male Adult Orange-Green

Peace Hills                    Paul Bonneux             Gold

Peace Hills                    Joshua Ewing            Silver

Saskatoon                    Alexandria Furlong     Bronze

Male Adult Brown

Peace Hills                    Brendan O’Callaghan  Gold

Peace Hills                    Ken Jevne                  Silver

KUMITE

Female 10 – 13 yrs Green-Purple

Saskatoon                    Phaedra Campbell      Gold

The Pas                        Rhiannon Dussion      Silver

Peace Hills                    Elizabeth Ewing          Bronze

Female 10 – 14 yrs Brown

Flin Flon                       Jordyn Rosvold         Gold

The Pas                        Hailey McGinnis         Silver

The Pas                        Alexis Lemannn          Bronze

Male 9 – 13 yrs Yellow-Green

Peace Hills                    Ethan Cullen               Gold

The Pas                        Brayden Gallagher      Silver

Kindersley                     Evan Pelletier             Bronze

Male 9 – 13 yrs Purple

Peace Hills                    Philip Ewing               Gold

Kindersley                     Ronan Paulhus           Silver

Peace Hills                    Daniel Ewing              Bronze

Male 11 – 13 yrs Brown

The Pas                        Samuel  Rivalin          Gold

Kindersley                     Andrew Glass             Silver

The Pas                        Mathew Miller             Bronze

Male 15 – 18 yrs Brown

Peace Hills                    Brendan O’Callaghan  Gold

Peace Hills                    Christopher Johnson  Silver

Male Adult Orange

Peace Hills                    Paul Bonneux             Gold

Peace Hills                    Joshua Ewing            Silver

Female Adult Brown

The Pas                        Shirley Rivalin            Gold

Peace Hills                    Linda Stahl                 Silver

Peace Hills                    Melanie Cullen            Bronze

TEAM KATA

Junior

The Pas                        Hailey McGinnis         Gold

The Pas                        Mathew Miller             Gold

The Pas                        Samuel Rivalin           Gold

Peace Hills                    Daniel Ewing              Silver

Peace Hills                    Elizabeth Ewing          Silver

Peace Hills                    Philip Ewing               Silver

The Pas                        Rhiannon Dussion      Bronze

The Pas                        Alexis Lemann            Bronze

Flin Flon                       Jordyn Rosvold         Bronze

Intermediate

Peace Hills                    Paul Bonneux             Gold

Peace Hills                    Ethan Cullen               Gold

Peace Hills                    Joshua Ewing            Gold

Saskatoon                    Alexandria Furlong     Silver

Saskatoon                    Phaedra Campbell      Silver

Saskatoon                    Faith Asmus               Silver

Senior

Midwest                        Natalka Roy-Slavik     Gold

Midwest                        Jozef Slavik               Gold

Peace Hills                    Brendan O’Callaghan  Gold

Peace Hills                    Ashley Dalrymple       Silver

Peace Hills                    John Staples              Silver

Peace Hills                    Michael Zinck             Silver

The Pas                        Jodie Kuhl                 Bronze

The Pas                        Jenn Cook                 Bronze

The Pas                        Dennae Smith            Bronze

BLACK BELT RESULTS

Kata Female Adult Black

The Pas                        Dennae Smith            Gold

Peace Hills                    Ashley Dalrymple       Silver

Midwest                        Natalka Roy-Slavik     Bronze

Male Adult Black Belt

Peace Hills                   John Staples            Gold

Peace Hills                   Michael Zinck           Silver

Saskatoon                   Aaron Anton             Bronze

Kumite Female Adult Black Belt

The Pas                        Jenn Cook                 Gold

The Pas                        Dennae Smith            Silver

Midwest                        Natalka Roy-Slavik     Bronze

Kumite Male Adult Black Belt

Peace Hills                    John Staples              Gold

Peace Hills                    Michael Zinck             Silver

Midwest                        Jozef Slavik               Bronze

 

2015 Regional Karate Tournament

Jan. 17, 2015

Kindersley, SK

 KATA

8 years old and under: White, Yellow, Orange belts

Kindersley                     Erika Jimenez            Gold

Peace Hills                    Gage Kopp                   Silver

Peace Hills                    Craig Johnson             Bronze

9 – 10 years old: White, Yellow, Orange belts

Kindersley                    William Jones             Gold

Peace Hillls                  Anthony Bonneux      Silver

Kindersley                    Bryce Jones                 Bronze

11 – 12 years old: White, Yellow, Orange belts

Kindersley                    Michael Brown           Gold

Peace Hills                    Terrence Hill               Silver

11 – 12 years old: Green and Purple belts

Kindersley                     Rylan Cocks               Gold

Peace Hills                    Ethan Johnson          Silver

Kindersley                     Evan Pelletier            Bronze

13 – 14 years old: Green and Brown belts

Kindersley                     Andrew Glass             Gold

Saskatoon                      Phaedra Campbell     Silver

Adult: White and Yellow belts

Peace Hills                    Katrina Staple             Gold

Peace Hills                    Crystal Fortin              Silver

Saskatoon                     Heather Campbell      Bronze

Adult: Green and Purple belts

Saskatoon                    Alexandria Furlong     Gold

Peace Hills                  Paul Bonneux                Silver

 KUMITE

 8 years old and under: White, Yellow, Orange belts

Kindersley                     Erika Jimenez             Gold

Peace Hills                    Gage Kopp                    Silver

Peace Hills                    Craig Johnson             Bronze

9 – 10 years old: White, Yellow, Orange belts

Peace Hillls                 Anthony Bonneux        Gold

Kindersley                   Colton Whittleton        Silver

Kindersley                    William Jones              Bronze

11 – 12 years old: White, Yellow, Orange belts

Kindersley                    Michael Brown             Gold

Peace Hills                    Terrence Hill                 Silver

11 – 12 years old: Green and Purple belts

Peace Hills                    Ethan Cullen              Gold

Peace Hills                    Ethan Johnson          Silver

Kindersley                     Evan Pelletier            Bronze

13 – 14 years old: Green and Brown belts

Kindersley                     Andrew Glass             Gold

Saskatoon                      Phaedra Campbell     Silver

Adult: White and Yellow belts

Peace Hills                    Katrina Staple             Gold

Saskatoon                     Heather Campbell      Silver

Peace Hills                    Crystal Fortin              Bronze

Adult: Green and Purple belts

Peace Hills                  Paul Bonneux                Gold

Saskatoon                    Alexandria Furlong      Silver

TEAM KATA – Randomly Drawn Teams

Kindersley                   Erika Jimenez             Gold

Kindersley                    Andrew Glass             Gold

Peace Hills                   Katrina Staple            Gold

Kindersley                    Rylan Cocks                Silver

Peace Hills                   Ethan Johnson            Silver

Saskatoon                    Shannon Sorenson     Silver

Peace Hills                   Gage Kopp                   Bronze

Peace Hills                   Anthony Bonneux      Bronze

Saskatoon                    Phaedra Campbell     Bronze

Sportsmanship Awards: Erika Jimenez and Ethan Johnson

Comments are closed.